Home » Student » Co-Curricular Activities

Co-Curricular Activities

SAEBAJA 2018

SAEINDIA is a strategic alliance partner of SAE International registered in India as an Indian nonprofitable engineering and scientific society dedicated to the advancement of mobility industry in India. Sri Sai Ram SAE Collegiate club was started in the year 1997 with the intention of giving exposure in the field of automotive to the budding mechanical engineers. SAE-BAJA is one of the exciting “All Terrain Vehicle Challenge” event conducted every year in the National Level to bring out the best of technical skills from the participating team.

This year our Team of 25 students named as “Team Rocketeer Racing” have participated in this event and given their best to compete with other top universities and engineering institutions in the country. The first Round known as Virtualswhich is a pre qualifier round was conducted during 14th and 15th of July 2017 at Chitkara University, Chandigarh, Punjab. Out of 180 teams our team secured 31st rank. The fabrication of the vehicle started thereon with a spirit to give a tough competition and ultimately grab the success. The concentration was given to ensure the vehicle meets the guidelines given as per the rule book and bring in more innovation to attract maximum points. This year the Main event was conducted at two different dates at two different venues. The first event was held between 24th January to 30th January 2018 at Natrip ,Pithampore, Madhya Pradesh and the second event was held at IIT Ropar, Punjab between 8th to 11th march 2018. Our team has participated in the IIT Ropar and has outstood the top Technical institutions in the country in two different prestigious categories and won the FIRST place.

The Team won the First place in the Marketing and Sales presentation Award as well as Go Green award with cash award of Rupees 40,000/-for each. The team had made an Innovative Catalytic Convertor which was capable of reducing the emission level significantly. They had also devised an innovative technology to reduce the noise and vibration of the vehicle. Thus the vehicle was considered to be very much ECO-FRIENDLY during the technical assessment and secured maximum score points. The ideology of making a prototype of the actual vehicle for marketing event was greatly appreciated and attracted all the judges. The team stands at 10th position in all India level and 3rd position in Tamil Nadu State level.

SAE BAJ 2018 “GO GREEN” AWARD WINNERS (I POSITION)

S:NONAMEDateEventPositionCash Award Rs.Venue
1PRABHAKAR.M















8th -11th March 2018
















Go Green award
















1st
















40,000
















SAEBAJA 2018,IIT Ropar, Punjab
2NATARAJAN.K
3SURAJ.M.S
4ABBAS KHADIR ALI
5SRINIKETHAN.S
6JAGATHISH.U
7AISWARYA.V
8ASWINI SUBHATRA.M
9MONISHA.M
10GANAPATHIRAJU ADITYA VARMA
11GIRIDHARAN.K
12LOKESH SRINIVASAN.S
13MANIKANDAN.M
14SRIDHARAN.P
15SHYAM GANESH.S
16ANJAN SHRINIVAS.V
17KARTHIKEYAN.S
18PRAVEEN KUMAR.V
19PRATHEEP KUMAR.K
20SRINIVASAN.S
21VIJAI KUMAR.C
22SAI PRASHANTH.S
23AJAY BALAJI.V
24ARAVINTH.P
25AJAY.S

SAE BAJ 2018 “MARKETING AND SALES PRESENTATION” AWARD WINNERS (I POSITION)

S:NONAMEDateEventPositionCash Award Rs.Venue
1PRABHAKAR.M



















8th -11th March 2018





















Marketing and Sales presentation Award





















1st





















40,000




















SAEBAJA 2018,IIT Ropar, Punjab
2NATARAJAN.K
3SURAJ.M.S
4ABBAS KHADIR ALI
5SRINIKETHAN.S
6JAGATHISH.U
7AISWARYA.V
8ASWINI SUBHATRA.M
9MONISHA.M
10GANAPATHIRAJU ADITYA VARMA
11GIRIDHARAN.K
12LOKESH SRINIVASAN.S
13MANIKANDAN.M
14SRIDHARAN.P
15SHYAM GANESH.S
16ANJAN SHRINIVAS.V
17KARTHIKEYAN.S
18PRAVEEN KUMAR.V
19PRATHEEP KUMAR.K
20SRINIVASAN.S
21VIJAI KUMAR.C
22SAI PRASHANTH.S
23AJAY BALAJI.V
24ARAVINTH.P
25AJAY.S

SAEBAJA 2018, Valedictory Function, IIT Roopar.
SAEBAJA 2018,IITRopar, Punjab
SAEBAJA 2018,IITRopar, Punjab
SAEBAJA 2018,IITRopar, Punjab
SAEBAJA 2018,IITRopar, Punjab
SAEBAJA 2018,IITRopar, Punjab
An article published on“SAEBAJA 2018” event in “The Tribunal” Newspaper, Punjab.
The Team receiving the Trophy and Cash Award for Marketing and Sales Event
The Team receiving the Trophy and Cash Award for Go - Green Event
SAEBAJA 2018,IITRopar, Punjab

Sl.NoName of the StudentDateEventPositionVenue
1Dhiyaneswar.S11.02.2018Reciprocity fest3rdKalakshetra foundation
2Mohan Raj B11.02.2018Reciprocity fest3rd
3Lal Krishna Prasad11.02.2018Reciprocity fest3rd
4Nisanthan I11.02.2018Reciprocity fest3rd
5Nidhish V16-09-2017Paper Presentation2ndMNM Jain Engg College
6Yashwant sidaarth P16-09-2017Paper Presentation2nd
7Shankar S19-09-2017Innovative Solution2ndAICTE
8Naveen G19-09-2017Innovative Solution2nd
9Yashwant sidaarth P5/8/2017Paper Presentation2ndPrince K Vasudevan college of Engg & Tech
10Prem Vinayak2017-2018Group discussion1stDhanalakshmi college of Engg
11Nidhish V16-09-2017Paper Presentation2ndMisrimal Jain Engg College
12Praveen raj S15-09-2017Paper Presentation2ndSMK FOMRA Institute of Technology
13Surendhar S15-09-2017Paper Presentation2nd
14Praveen kumar U26-09-2017Dirt bike rider2ndSaveetha Engg college
15Mujeebur Rahman M26-09-2017Dirt bike rider2nd
16S.Manikantan26-09-2017Dirt bike rider2nd
17Pradeep S D26-09-2017Dirt bike rider2nd
18Kural Amudhan S26-09-2017Dirt bike rider2nd
19Rahul Gandhi26-09-2017Dirt bike rider2nd
20Kevin R15-09-2017Paper Presentation2ndSMK FOMRA Institute of Technology
21Sandeep kumar2017-2018Paper Presentation1stDhanalakshmi college of Engg
22Pattanattu Bharath2017-2018Paper Presentation1st
23Vignesh R9/2/2018Paper Presentation3rdJeppiaar Institute of Technology
24Rethina sabhapathy R24-02-2018Analyst3rdEaswari Engineering college
25Vignesh R10/2/2018Quiz2ndVelammal Engg college
26Dhiyanesswar R B9/2/2018Paper Presentation3rdJeppiaar Institute of Technology
27Anand Iyer30-3-2018 toTechnical Paper presentationFirst placeSAE India Souther Section Tier-III event / MLR Istituteof Technology, Hydrabad
28Anand Iyer31-3-2018BiomimicryFirst place
29Ram Diwakar31-3-2018BiomimicryFirst place
30Premvinayak31-3-2018BiomimicryFirst place
31M.A.Nantha Kumar31-3-2018CAMThird place
32Prikeshwar31-3-2018Best Team Sprit and GD award (Rs. 5,000)Third place
33Ramanujam31-3-2018Best Team Sprit and GD award (Rs. 5,000)Third place
34Yashwanth Siddharth31-3-2018Best Team Sprit and GD award (Rs. 5,000)Third place
35Gokula Krishnan31-3-2018Best Team Sprit and GD award (Rs. 5,000)Third place
36Prikeshwar31-3-2018Bridge BuildingThirdplace
37Ramanujam31-3-2018Bridge BuildingThird place
38Arun prasad.R27-03-2018 to 2/4/2018ESVC Electric Solar Vehicle championshipThird placeISIE / Shri Vishnu Engineering College for Women, Bhimavaram, Andhra Pradesh
39Akash.V27-03-2018 to 2/4/2018ESVC Electric Solar Vehicle championshipFuture Avehicle Award
40Elayaraja.T27-03-2018 to 2/4/2018ESVC Electric Solar Vehicle championship(Rs. 50,000) and Best Veshicle
41Vignesh.Y27-03-2018 to 2/4/2018ESVC Electric Solar Vehicle championshipAppreciation Award
42Thilak Raj.G27-03-2018 to 2/4/2018ESVC Electric Solar Vehicle championshipAppreciation Award
43Subash.S27-03-2018 to 2/4/2018ESVC Electric Solar Vehicle championshipAppreciation Award
44Shankar Narayanan.R27-03-2018 to 2/4/2018ESVC Electric Solar Vehicle championshipAppreciation Award
45Abdul Rahuman.A27-03-2018 to 2/4/2018ESVC Electric Solar Vehicle championshipAppreciation Award
46Nidhish.V27-03-2018 to 2/4/2018ESVC Electric Solar Vehicle championshipAppreciation Award
47Karan. K(Captain)27-03-2018 to 2/4/2018ESVC Electric Solar Vehicle championshipAppreciation Award
48Karthikeyan.K (VC)17-03-2018 to 22-03-2018NSVC National Solar Vehicle Challenge 2018Best design and Ergonomics Award (Rs. 5000)Dynamic Motor Sports / Merchant Univrsity,
49Siddarth.V. B17-03-2018 to 22-03-2018NSVC National Solar Vehicle Challenge 2018Best Team Sprit and GD award (Rs. 5,000)Mahsena, Gujarat.
50Dhanush.G17-03-2018 to 22-03-2018NSVC National Solar Vehicle Challenge 2018Best Team Sprit and GD award (Rs. 5,000)
51Vignesh.G (Driver)17-03-2018 to 22-03-2018NSVC National Solar Vehicle Challenge 2018Best Team Sprit and GD award (Rs. 5,000)
52Rohiith.G. B17-03-2018 to 22-03-2018NSVC National Solar Vehicle Challenge 2018Best Team Sprit and GD award (Rs. 5,000)
53Albeni.E.S17-03-2018 to 22-03-2018NSVC National Solar Vehicle Challenge 2018Best Team Sprit and GD award (Rs. 5,000)
54Kushal.V17-03-2018 to 22-03-2018NSVC National Solar Vehicle Challenge 2018Best Team Sprit and GD award (Rs. 5,000)
55Shyamsundar.S.M17-03-2018 to 22-03-2018NSVC National Solar Vehicle Challenge 2018Best Team Sprit and GD award (Rs. 5,000)
56Rupesh.S17-03-2018 to 22-03-2018NSVC National Solar Vehicle Challenge 2018Best Team Sprit and GD award (Rs. 5,000)
57Pugazhendhi.G17-03-2018 to 22-03-2018NSVC National Solar Vehicle Challenge 2018Best Team Sprit and GD award (Rs. 5,000)
58Dinesh Kumar.B17-03-2018 to 22-03-2018NSVC National Solar Vehicle Challenge 2018Best Team Sprit and GD award (Rs. 5,000)

Sl.NoName of the StudentDateEventPositionVenue
1Ashok dhakshan1/3/2017Water rocketry2ndAdhiparasakthi Engg college
2S.Lokesh srinivasan1/3/2017Paper presentation1st
3R.vimalathithan1/3/2017Paper presentation1st
4Ashok dhakshan1/3/2017quizz1st
5R Anand iyer27-08-216Paper presentation2ndLoyola-ICAM college of engg and tech
6R Anand iyer26-08-2016AD-ZAP1stMahendra college of engg
7R Anand iyer26-08-2016Paper presentation1st
8Raguraman1/3/2017Quizz1stAdhiparasakthi Engg college
9Raguraman1/3/2017CAD-Modelling2nd
10R Anand iyer1/3/2017Paper presentation2nd
11P.N.Bharath Kumar2/3/2017Paper presentation1stSri Sairam engineering college
12Prem vinyak8/3/2017Paper presentation1stAgni college of tech
13R.Durai2016-2017Aero Design and Fabrication (SAE)2ndKCG college of tech
14B.Jawahar2016-2017Aero Design and Fabrication (SAE)2nd
15S.M seyed ahamed kabeer rifai2016-2017Aero Design and Fabrication (SAE)2nd
16M.S.Muthuvel2016-2017Aero Design and Fabrication (SAE)2nd
17R.Anand iyer2016-2017Group Discusn (SAE)3rd
18R.Anand iyer2016-2017Paper presentation (SAE)2nd
19Jayasubha devi J2016-2017Group Discusn (SAE)3rd
20T.Prithivi2016-2017Diagrammatic Reasonning (SAE)3rd
21R.Prem kumar2016-2017Diagrammatic Reasonning (SAE)3rd
Sl.No.Name of the StudentEventPositionOrganizer / Venue
1           Barath.BNational Solar Vehicle challenge - NSVCII prize National Solar Vehicle Challenge,
2           Jayaprasad.SCash prize Rs. 50,00/-UV Patel College of Engineering, Gujarat
3           Magesh.D
4           Poovarasan.R
5           Pragadesh.P
6           Surya.S
7           Amerish.P
8           Ashwin.S
9           Hari Prasadh.M
10         Naveen Babu.R
11         Vishranth.V.G
12         Vimaladithan.R
13         Jayasubhadevi.J
14         Dhilipan.S
15         Siddharth.A.G.S
16         Bharanidharan.A
17         Hariharan.S
18         Sarath Sundhar.R
19         Karan.K
20         Karthikeyan.K
Sl.NoName of the StudentDateEventPositionVenue
1         A.    Abinash11/9/2015Paper presentationFirst prizeMeenakshi College of Engineering
2         Ajay Guru N11/9/2015QuizSecond
3         Charan Kumar P11/9/2015QuizSecond
4         Natarajan K11/9/2015QuizSecond
5         M. S. Muthuvel2015Aero Design and Fabrication (SAE)First prizeSRM University
6         P. Parandhaman2015Aero Design and Fabrication (SAE)First prize
7         S. Shivaraman2015Aero Design and Fabrication (SAE)First prize
8         Saravana Kumar B2015Auto QuizThird
9         Vishal K V2015Auto QuizThird
10     Vishranth V G2015Auto QuizThird
11     Surya R2015Auto QuizThird
12     Amerish P2015WeldingFirst prize
13     Chezhian T2015WeldingFirst prize
14     Harihara Subramanian S2015WeldingFirst prize
15     Kesavan M19-02-2016Auto QuizThirdSASTRA University
16     Anand R Iyer19-02-2016Paper PresentationFirst prize
17     Harish B B19-02-2016Paper PresentationFirst prize
18     Ajey U19-02-2016Water RocketrySecond
S.NONameDateEventPositionVenue
1Ramkishore.P.R06.03.15Innovation, Technology and Knowledge EconomyBest project AwardInstitution of Engineers
2Pragadeesh.S.V06.03.15Innovation, Technology and Knowledge EconomyBest project Award
3Rayasam Sai Sundaram30.01.2015Industry problem challenge contest3rdKalasalingam university
4Shyam Venkataraman V30.01.2015Industry problem challenge contest3rd
5Basil Sunny M30.01.2015Welding2nd
6Sharan R30.01.2015Welding2nd
7P.K.Rakesh30.01.2015Welding2nd
8Sakthi R30.01.2015Welding2nd
9Rajeswaran G30.01.2015Welding2nd
10Srinivasan S30.01.2015CNC Turning3rd
11Sriram R30.01.2015CNC Turning3rd
12Karthik S30.01.2015CNC Turning3rd
13Kamala Kannan R.P30.01.2015Prototype modeling3rd
14Subash A S30.01.2015Prototype modeling3rd
15Thanigaivelan S30.01.2015Prototype modeling3rd
16Saravanan E30.01.2015Prototype modeling3rd
17Rahul S M30.01.2015Prototype modeling3rd

Remarkable Achievements

Asia’s biggest Electric Solar Vehicle Championship held at Andhra Pradesh, crowned with three awards viz.
1) In overall championship – Second Runner up and won the Prize of Rs. 25,000/-
2) Go-Green award and
3) ISIE Appreciation award among 120 teams at Asia level.

The is an Electric ATV Competition conducted by SAEINDIA . Every year our students participate in the event exhibiting their core competency in designing and fabricating the vehicle on their own. Last year the event was held at NATRIP, Pithampore, Indore and our team performed gave a tough competition to others.

SAE BAJA (ROCKETEER RACING) – SAE BAJA is a National level intercollegiate Design competition conducted by SAEINDIA for the benefit of engineering students in every year at NATRIP track located in Pitampur, Indore, Madhya Pradesh with the goal of Designing and Fabricating All-terrain Vehicle of their own efforts. The students from Sri Sairam Engineering College, Chennai participated in this prestigious event with their own designed and fabricated vehicle since 2010. During this year too, the team with caption name “ROCKETEER RACING” took part with their fabricated vehicles by utilizing laboutrity facilities of Sri Sairam Engineering College, Chennai in the second phase competition held at IIT Ropar, Punjab in the year 2018, The Vehicle is designed with High Power to Weight Ratio, Special type of Suspension System and modifications in Power transmission systems and Less emissions. The team won 2 coveted awards Marketing and Sales Presentation & Go Green along with Prize money worth of Rs. 1,00,000 among 250 teams participated from various institutions all over the country including top class institutions like IITs, NITs , Government Universities, Anna University and other Deemed Universities and the same was judged by eminent personalities from leading Automotive industries.

First place in Design Contest Conducted by Bharath Formula Karting Championship (BFKC) at Coimbatore-Team LUASKART-GOKART (August 2018)

Team – luaskart participated and won the best design award in international series of karting 2017, organized by mean metal motors pvt. Ltd. Held from 20th- 23rdMarch 2017 at torq03, bangalore

Department of Mechanical Engineering Students receiving BEST PROJECT AWARD from Electricity Minister of Tamil Nadu in ‘REnergy2014’ International conference organized by TEDA (Tamil Nadu Energy Development Agency), Government of Tamil Nadu

Mr.Pragadeesh SV, student of Mechanical Engineering receiving BRONZE MEDAL in the”45th All India Student Design Competition – 2014″, conducted by the National Design and Research (NDRF),The Institution of Engineers India (IEI) from Mr. Ganta Srinivasa Rao , MHRD,Andrapradesh


Mr.Pragadeesh SV, student of Mechanical Engineering secured the 5th Position in “The Create The Future Design Contest 2013”, organized by NASA TechBrief & SAE International.

Mr. Muthukumar R, Student of Mechanical Engineering Receiving the First Prize, a cash Award of Rs.50,000/- in ‘Innovator 2014’, Organised by Confederation of Indian Industry(CII)

The team Dirt Bike had participated in the National Level Student Convention “AUTOZINIOS V6.0, held at Sri Krishna College of Engineering and Technology, Coimbatore on 15.09.2017 and won the Best Marketing Award

The team Dirt Bike had participated in the Dirt Bike – DRESTEIN’17 V2.0 held at Saveetha Engineering College, Chennai on 27.09.2017 and won second prize and cash award of Rs.5,500.

Project Titled “HANDS FREE VEHICLE FOR DISABLED” team named MECH SQUAD consisting of Naveen.G and Shankar.S of Mechanical Department was selected for Vishwakrama Award competition organised by AICTE in 2017

1. R.N.Karthik Babu, IV year Mechanical Engineering has bagged ‘TCS Best Outgoing Student Award-2016’from Tata Consultancy Services (Southern India).

  • R. Sarvesh,IV year Mechanical Engg., has been awarded as ‘Best Student Award’ by Indian Society of Technical Engineers (ISTE) in February,2016.
  • S.Vasanth ,II Year Mech.Engg., has secured as ‘Best Product Designer award’ with cash prize of Rs.30 ,000, in Best Designer 2016 ,National Engineering Design Competition for Mechanical and Civil Engineering stream, conducted by CADD Centre Training Services Pvt.Ltd, held during February-March,2016.
  • P. Praveen kumar, H.M. Pranesh, A. Royston Ranjit Correya and J. Sarvesh,IV Year Mechanical Engg., have won the ‘E & SA – Student Engineer Award – 2016’with Shield & cash Prize of Rs. 10,000, for their Project work, “Design of Circulating Fluidized bed boiler with Cymic” guided by Dr.S.Vaidhyanathan,Prof./Mech.Engg., in Students’ Projects Competition, organized by the Engineers & Scientists Association, NLC limited, Neyveli.
  • The project: Study of Engine performance and Emission parameters of fuel with Punnai oil, done by S.Karthik, J.Balakrishnan, S.Rajesh kannan and S.Vignesh ,IV Year Mech.Engg. has been recognized as the ‘Best Project’ in the Project Exhibition-2016,held at Sri Sairam Engineering College Chennai. Also their project work has been published in the media and News papers.
  • 6. The Students’ project titled “Cold Storage Flask Using Phase Change Material (PCM)” by Akash Chowdhury, S.Balaji,A.Danasekar and S.Jayanthinathan, under the guidance of Dr.A.Rajendra Prasad,Dean (R &D),has been sanctioned for Rs.1,00,000, Sponsored by Innovation And Entrepreneurship Development Centre ( IEDC ) , DST , New Delhi.
  • The Students of Department of Mechanical Engineering have showcased their ‘Award winning Projects’ to Shri. V. Ponraj, Scientific advisor to former President of India Dr. APJ. Abdulkalam, on 24.06.2016.
  • The students from the Department of Mechanical Engineering had participated in the “SAE Tier-III Level Studetn Convention” events organized by MLR Institute of Technology, Hydrabad, Telangana. on 31.03.2018 and won the first prize in 2 events and 3rd prize in 3 events.
  • Surendhar S, of third year mechanical engineering had wonFirst Prize in the “FLY EM UP/Symposium”, held at Anand Institute of Technology, Chennai on 16.02.2018.
  • Nidish V and Yashwanth of Second Year Mechanical had Won Second Prize in the National Level Technical Symposium held at Prince Dr.K.Vasudevan College Of Engineering Techology , Chennai on 05.08.2017.
  • Dhiyaneswar S, of third year mechanical engineering had wonSecond Prize in the “Technical Quiz/Symposium”, Velammal Engineering College, Chennai on 10.02.2018.
  • Praveen Raj S and Surendhar S of Second Year Mechanical had Won Second Prize in the National Level Technical Symposium held at SMK Fomra Institute of Technology, Chennai on 15.09.2017.
  • Nidish V and Yashwanth of Second Year Mechanical had Won Second Prize in the National Level Technical Symposium held at MNM Jain Engineering College, Chennai on 16.09.2017.
  • Karthickeyan M of Second Year Mechanical had Won Third Prize in the National Level Technical Symposium “Meqnzo/Symposium/Fix IT” held at Valliammai Engineering College, Chennai on 07.10.2017.
  • Dhiyaneswar S, Mohanraj B, Lal Krishna Prasad B and Nisanthan I of third year mechanical engineering had wonThird Prize in the “Inter-college youth town hall, The Reciprocity Fest 2018” organised by Kalakshetra Foundation, Chennai on 11.02.2018.
  • Dhiyaneswar S, and Prem Kumar Vof third year mechanical engineering had wonThird Prize in the “Paper talk/Symposium”, Jeppiaar Institute of Technology, Chennai on 09.02.2018.
  • Jaya Sudhan D, of third year mechanical engineering had wonThird Prize in theInter-college youth town hall, The Reciprocity Fest 2018Kalakshetra Foundation, Chennai on 11.02.2018.
  • Rethina Sabhapathy R, of second year mechanical engineering had wonThird Prize in the “Analyst/Symposium”, held at Easwari Engineering College, Chennai on24.01.2018.
  • Vignesh R, of third year mechanical engineering had wonThird Prize in the “Technical Quiz/Symposium”, held at Velammal Engineering College, Chennai on 10.02.2018.
  • Vignesh R, of third year mechanical engineering had wonThird Prize in the“Paper talk/Symposium”, held at Jeppiaar Institute of Technology, Chennai on 09.02.2018.
  • Surendhar Sof third year mechanical engineering had wonThird Prize in the “Aqua Missile/Symposium”, held at Jeppiaar Institute of Technology, Chennai on 09.02.2018.
  • The students from the Department of Mechanical Engineering had participated in the “SAE Tier-II Level” events organized by Dhanalakshmi College of Engineering, Chennai on 21.12.2017 and won the First prizein the 10 events, second prize in 4 events and third prizes in 2 events.